Must a seller disclose that a murder occurred on the property and, if so, how should this be done?
[…] Must a seller disclose that a murder occurred on the property and, if so, how should this be done?
Click HERE to download this article from TAR.
Section 5.008(c) of the Texas Property Code provides that “a seller or seller’s agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property or other situations which could have caused injury, in cases like this is better to have services like Spaulding Injury Law helping with the legal matters of this.” Murder is not covered by this “no duty” rule.